By Piyush P. Yadav | September 2, 2026
August 2026 was a month of two stories for India's electric car market. On one hand, Tata Motors posted its best-ever month for EVs — 16,549 wholesale units, up 94% year-on-year — and pushed its share of electric car registrations to a record of roughly 44%. On the other, the overall electric passenger vehicle market cooled from July's high, slipping about 14% month-on-month as buyers waited for festive-season offers and new launches. Here is the full picture: who sold what, why Mahindra's growth slowed, what the new MG Hector Tomahawk EV changes, and what September brings.
August 2026 Electric Car Sales at a Glance
Vahan registration data for August 2026 puts electric passenger vehicle registrations at approximately 28,300 units, up 40.5% over August 2025 but down from around 33,000 in July 2026. Electric cars accounted for about 7.0% of all passenger vehicle registrations in the month — one of the highest penetration figures India has recorded, even as absolute volumes dipped.
Across all vehicle segments, August was an all-time record: India registered 3,31,682 electric vehicles (two-, three- and four-wheelers combined), up 68.1% year-on-year and representing 12.6% of all registrations for the month.
| Brand | Aug 2026 EV registrations (approx.) | Share | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Motors | ~12,000 | 44.8% | +57.6% |
| Mahindra | ~6,000 | 22.6% | +13.9% |
| JSW MG Motor | ~4,000 | 16.0% | +19.7% |
| Maruti Suzuki (e Vitara) | ~1,000 | 4.8% | New |
| Hyundai | 797 | 2.8% | — |
| VinFast | 752 | 2.6% | +51.9% |
| Total electric PVs | ~28,300 | 7.0% of all PVs | +40.5% |
Source: Vahan registration data compiled for August 2026. Figures for the top three brands are rounded; wholesale numbers reported by manufacturers differ because they include dealer stock and exports.
Tata Motors: A Record Month, and a Record Share
Tata's wholesale EV number of 16,549 units (domestic plus international) is almost double the 8,540 units it shipped in August 2025. That EV surge was a major driver of Tata's overall passenger vehicle sales of 65,253 units, up 59% year-on-year — enough to widen its lead over Mahindra for the number-two spot in the Indian car market behind Maruti Suzuki.
On the registration side, Tata's EV market share climbed to a record of around 44% — meaning more than four out of every ten electric cars registered in India during August wore a Tata badge. The portfolio breadth explains it: the Punch EV and Tiago EV cover the entry segment, the Nexon EV and Curvv EV hold the mid-market, and the Harrier EV and the newly launched Sierra EV (from Rs 18.79 lakh) give the brand two SUVs above Rs 18 lakh. For a deeper look at the Sierra EV launch, see our earlier report on Tata Sierra EV, Mahindra Thar.e and the Honda Elevate EV cancellation.
Mahindra: Strong Overall, but EV Growth Slows to 14%
Mahindra's total SUV sales of 59,257 units in August 2026 were up 50% year-on-year — an excellent number. But its electric registrations grew only around 14% to roughly 6,000 units, well below the market's 40% growth rate. Mahindra's share of the EV market consequently slipped to about 22.6%.
Two things are happening. First, the BE 6 and XEV 9e are now 20 months old and the early-adopter wave has passed. Second — and more importantly — Mahindra made two moves in the last week of August that will only show up in September's numbers:
- BE 6 SportEQ: A new entry variant priced at Rs 15.45 lakh (ex-showroom) that brings the BE 6 down into Nexon EV / Curvv EV territory.
- Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) across the range: From August 28, the XEV 9S starts at Rs 12.65 lakh and the XEV 9e at Rs 13.90 lakh under BaaS, with the battery financed separately at an effective Rs 3.75 per km. That cuts the headline price of both SUVs by around Rs 8 lakh.
Both are aimed squarely at the festive season. Mahindra's cumulative Electric Origin SUV wholesales had already crossed 65,000 units by April 2026, and September will tell us whether the BaaS pricing can reignite growth. Our H1 2026 brand rankings explain how Mahindra overtook MG for the number-two EV spot in the first place.
JSW MG Motor: Hector Tomahawk EV Arrives
MG sold 7,508 units in total in August 2026, up about 12-14% year-on-year (reports vary between 12.3% and 14%), with electric registrations of around 4,000 units — a 16% share of the EV market. The Windsor EV continues to be the brand's volume driver, but August's headline was the launch of the MG Hector Tomahawk in both EV and plug-in hybrid forms, with the EV priced from Rs 16.74 lakh (ex-showroom). It is the first time a mainstream Indian brand has offered the same nameplate as a BEV and a PHEV side by side, and it gives MG a mid-size SUV answer to the Curvv EV, BE 6 and Sierra EV.
Maruti, Hyundai and VinFast: The Chasing Pack
| Brand | Key EV model(s) | Aug 2026 (approx.) | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | e Vitara | ~1,000 | First full months of e Vitara deliveries; Maruti's UV sales hit 79,045 in August |
| Hyundai | Creta Electric | 797 | Creta Electric volumes have plateaued; a cheaper variant is expected |
| VinFast | VF 6, VF 7 | 752 (+51.9%) | Steady growth from its Tamil Nadu plant; overtook BYD earlier in 2026 |
Maruti's e Vitara is the one to watch. Even at roughly 1,000 registrations, it already accounts for nearly 5% of the EV market in its first months, and Maruti's dealer network dwarfs every rival. If the company decides to push EV volumes during the festive season, the share table could look very different by December.
Why Did the Market Dip in August?
A 14% month-on-month decline sounds alarming against a 40% year-on-year rise. Three factors explain it:
- Pre-festive wait: Navratri and Diwali fall in October-November 2026, and Indian buyers routinely defer purchases into September and October when manufacturers announce festive offers. Tata's "Freedom Celebration" benefits on the Harrier EV and the Curvv EV loyalty discounts only began rolling out in late August.
- July was exceptionally strong: July 2026 saw an 83% year-on-year jump in EV car sales as the last PM E-DRIVE-linked state incentives were used up in some states. See our July 2026 best-sellers report for that context.
- Launch timing: The BE 6 SportEQ, Hector Tomahawk EV and Mahindra BaaS pricing all landed in the final week of August. Their sales impact begins in September.
What September 2026 Brings
September is shaping up as a luxury-EV month, with two high-profile launches confirmed:
- BMW i7 facelift — expected September 11, 2026, at around Rs 2.10 crore (ex-showroom).
- Porsche Cayenne Electric — India unveiling on September 30, 2026. Prices start at Rs 1.77 crore for the standard Cayenne Electric and Rs 2.27 crore for the Turbo Electric (both ex-showroom). Both use a 113 kWh battery with dual-motor all-wheel drive; the standard car makes 442 hp and 835 Nm, while the Turbo Electric produces up to 1,156 hp and 1,500 Nm with Launch Control.
In the mass market, expect the festive campaigns to intensify. Tata is already offering up to Rs 1 lakh on the Harrier EV plus Rs 50,000 exchange or Rs 75,000 scrappage benefits, Rs 45,000 on the Nexon EV, and over Rs 3.5 lakh on remaining MY2025 Curvv EV stock. BYD has announced festive finance from 7.77%, a two-year maintenance package and extended warranty up to 2,00,000 km on select models.
Year-to-Date Picture
Battery-electric cars represent about 6.4% of India's 2026 car registrations so far, with roughly 1.92 lakh units registered between January and August. India's passenger EV market grew 102% year-on-year in the April-June quarter, four times the 26% growth of the overall car market. At the current run rate, calendar 2026 will comfortably exceed 2.8 lakh electric car registrations — nearly double 2025.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which electric car brand sold the most in India in August 2026?
Tata Motors led with roughly 12,000 EV registrations, about 44.8% of the electric car market. Its wholesale EV dispatches, including exports, were 16,549 units — up 94% year-on-year.
How many electric cars were sold in India in August 2026?
Approximately 28,300 electric passenger vehicles were registered in August 2026, up 40.5% over August 2025 but down about 14% from July. EVs made up around 7% of all passenger vehicle registrations.
Why did Mahindra's EV sales grow slower than the market?
Mahindra's electric registrations grew about 14% to roughly 6,000 units as the BE 6 and XEV 9e matured. The company launched the Rs 15.45 lakh BE 6 SportEQ and extended Battery-as-a-Service pricing (XEV 9S from Rs 12.65 lakh) in the last week of August, so the impact will show in September.
Which electric cars are launching in India in September 2026?
The BMW i7 facelift (around September 11, approximately Rs 2.10 crore) and the Porsche Cayenne Electric (September 30, from Rs 1.77 crore) are the confirmed launches. Mass-market brands are focusing on festive offers rather than new models this month.
