By Piyush P. Yadav | September 2, 2026
On August 28, 2026, Mahindra extended Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) to its entire Electric Origin SUV line-up. The headline prices are striking: BE 6 SportEQ from Rs 11.45 lakh, XEV 9S from Rs 12.65 lakh and XEV 9e from Rs 13.90 lakh — around Rs 4-8 lakh below the regular ex-showroom prices. But BaaS is not a discount. It is a financing structure in which you buy the car and the battery separately, paying for the battery at an effective Rs 3.75 per kilometre. Whether that saves or costs you money depends entirely on how far you drive and how long you keep the car. This guide does the arithmetic so you do not have to.
What Mahindra Announced
| Model | BaaS starting price (ex-showroom, excl. charger) | Regular starting price (ex-showroom, excl. charger) | Upfront saving | Battery usage cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra BE 6 SportEQ | Rs 11.45 lakh | Rs 15.45 lakh | Rs 4.00 lakh | Rs 3.75 per km |
| Mahindra XEV 9S | Rs 12.65 lakh | Rs 20.65 lakh | Rs 8.00 lakh | Rs 3.75 per km |
| Mahindra XEV 9e | Rs 13.90 lakh | Rs 21.90 lakh | Rs 8.00 lakh | Rs 3.75 per km |
Mahindra's own illustration: a battery EMI starting at Rs 6,975 per month, based on 60 km of daily use, a specified down payment and tenure. The company is explicit that BaaS is "a finance product offered by the respective financier", that it is not a pay-per-use programme, and that charger cost, road tax, insurance, TCS and other statutory levies are excluded. Battery EMI varies with battery size, down payment and tenure, and finance approval is at the financier's discretion.
How BaaS Actually Works
- You take one loan (or pay cash) for the vehicle at the BaaS price.
- You take a second finance arrangement for the battery pack. The EMI is calculated from your declared daily usage — 60 km/day in Mahindra's example — at Rs 3.75 per km.
- Both EMIs run in parallel. There is no top-up if you drive more than declared in a given month (it is not metered pay-per-use), but the financier sets the EMI based on the usage band you choose.
Think of it as splitting a Rs 20.65 lakh purchase into a Rs 12.65 lakh car and an Rs 8 lakh battery that you finance on different terms. The question is whether Rs 3.75/km is a good rate for that Rs 8 lakh.
The Maths: Rs 3.75 per km vs Owning the Battery
Monthly cost at different usage levels
| Daily driving | Monthly km | Battery cost at Rs 3.75/km | Annual battery cost | 5-year battery cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 km | 900 | Rs 3,375 | Rs 40,500 | Rs 2,02,500 |
| 40 km | 1,200 | Rs 4,500 | Rs 54,000 | Rs 2,70,000 |
| 60 km (Mahindra example) | 1,800 | Rs 6,750 (approx. the Rs 6,975 EMI) | Rs 81,000 | Rs 4,05,000 |
| 80 km | 2,400 | Rs 9,000 | Rs 1,08,000 | Rs 5,40,000 |
| 100 km | 3,000 | Rs 11,250 | Rs 1,35,000 | Rs 6,75,000 |
Comparison with financing the full car
Take the XEV 9S. Under the regular route, you finance Rs 20.65 lakh. Under BaaS, you finance Rs 12.65 lakh for the car plus the battery arrangement. The Rs 8 lakh difference, if it were part of a normal car loan at 9% over 5 years, would cost roughly Rs 16,600 per month — about Rs 9.96 lakh in total over the tenure, including around Rs 1.96 lakh of interest.
| Scenario (XEV 9S, 5 years) | Rs 8 lakh battery in regular loan (9%, 60 months) | BaaS battery at Rs 3.75/km | Cheaper option |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 km/day (54,750 km over 5 years) | About Rs 9.96 lakh | Rs 2.05 lakh | BaaS, by a wide margin |
| 60 km/day (1,09,500 km) | About Rs 9.96 lakh | Rs 4.11 lakh | BaaS |
| 100 km/day (1,82,500 km) | About Rs 9.96 lakh | Rs 6.84 lakh | BaaS |
| 150 km/day (2,73,750 km, e.g. fleet/taxi) | About Rs 9.96 lakh | Rs 10.27 lakh | Roughly break-even |
On a pure five-year cash-flow basis, BaaS wins for almost every private buyer. The break-even point is around 145-150 km per day — commercial-fleet territory. There is, however, a critical caveat: at the end of the tenure, who owns the battery? Mahindra's announcement does not spell out the terms for battery ownership or buy-out after the finance period, and this varies by financier. If the battery reverts to the financier, the comparison above overstates the BaaS advantage because the regular buyer owns an Rs 8 lakh asset (with an 8-year warranty) at the end and the BaaS buyer does not. Ask the dealer for the end-of-tenure clause in writing before signing.
Who Should Choose BaaS
| Buyer profile | BaaS verdict | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Low-mileage city driver (under 40 km/day) planning to upgrade in 3-5 years | Strong yes | Lowest monthly outgo; you are unlikely to keep the car long enough for battery ownership to matter |
| Family buyer, 40-60 km/day, keeps cars 7-8 years | Depends on end-of-tenure terms | Cash flow favours BaaS, but a long-term owner benefits from owning the battery outright |
| Cash buyer with no loan | Probably no | BaaS is designed to reduce financing burden; a cash buyer gains little and adds a monthly commitment |
| Taxi or fleet operator (100 km/day and above) | No | Per-km cost approaches or exceeds outright ownership; a regular purchase or fleet lease is better |
| Buyer needing a Rs 30 lakh road-tax cap (e.g. Delhi) | Check with RTO | Delhi exempts road tax on EVs up to Rs 30 lakh; confirm whether the BaaS invoice value or the full vehicle value is used |
Running Cost: BaaS Does Not Change the Electricity Bill
Rs 3.75/km is the battery finance cost, not the energy cost. A BE 6 or XEV 9e consumes roughly 15-17 kWh per 100 km in mixed driving, so home charging at Rs 8/kWh adds about Rs 1.20-1.35 per km. Total BaaS running cost is therefore around Rs 5-5.10 per km — still below a comparable petrol SUV at roughly Rs 7-8 per km at current fuel prices. Our EV vs petrol five-year cost comparison works through the full ownership maths.
Festive Season Alternatives: What Rivals Are Offering
Mahindra's BaaS push lands as rivals roll out festive-season offers. If you are cross-shopping the BE 6 SportEQ or XEV 9S, these are the competing deals as of early September 2026 (offers vary by city and stock; confirm with the dealer):
- Tata Harrier EV: up to Rs 1 lakh "Freedom Celebration" benefit, plus Rs 50,000 exchange or Rs 75,000 scrappage bonus, plus loyalty benefits up to Rs 1 lakh for existing Tata EV owners.
- Tata Curvv EV: Rs 30,000 cash plus Rs 50,000 loyalty discount, with Rs 40,000 exchange or Rs 45,000 scrappage; remaining MY2025 stock carries over Rs 3.5 lakh in benefits.
- Tata Nexon EV: around Rs 45,000 in benefits.
- Tata Punch EV (pre-facelift): around Rs 1.45 lakh in benefits; the facelift has no offers.
- BYD (Atto 3, Sealion 7, eMax 7): finance from 7.77%, complimentary two-year maintenance, extended warranty up to 2,00,000 km, charging coupons on select variants.
- MG Hector Tomahawk EV: newly launched from Rs 16.74 lakh; no festive discounts yet.
A Rs 3.5 lakh discount on an MY2025 Curvv EV is a genuine price cut; BaaS is a financing choice. They are not directly comparable, which is why we recommend comparing total five-year outgo rather than sticker prices. If you are still deciding which segment to shop in, our budget-wise EV buying guide and 7-seater EV comparison (which includes the XEV 9S) are good starting points.
Checklist Before Signing a BaaS Contract
- Get the end-of-tenure battery ownership or buy-out terms in writing.
- Confirm the usage band and what happens if you consistently exceed it.
- Ask whether the battery arrangement can be prepaid or foreclosed, and at what cost.
- Check how resale works — can the BaaS contract transfer to a second owner?
- Confirm the 8-year battery warranty applies identically under BaaS.
- Verify how your state calculates road tax on a BaaS purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the BaaS price of the Mahindra XEV 9e and XEV 9S?
Under Battery-as-a-Service, the XEV 9S starts at Rs 12.65 lakh and the XEV 9e at Rs 13.90 lakh (ex-showroom, excluding charger), with the battery financed separately at an effective Rs 3.75 per km. Regular prices are Rs 20.65 lakh and Rs 21.90 lakh respectively.
Is Mahindra BaaS a pay-per-use scheme?
No. Mahindra states BaaS is a finance product, not pay-per-use. The battery EMI (from Rs 6,975 per month in Mahindra's 60 km/day example) is fixed based on your chosen usage band, down payment and tenure.
Is BaaS cheaper than buying the car outright?
For most private buyers driving under 100 km a day, BaaS results in lower five-year outgo than financing the full price. The break-even is roughly 145-150 km per day. The key unknown is battery ownership at the end of the tenure, which should be confirmed with the dealer.
Does BaaS include the charger, road tax and insurance?
No. Mahindra's BaaS prices exclude the charger, road tax, insurance, TCS and other statutory levies. These are payable separately, as with a regular purchase.
