By Piyush P. Yadav | September 2, 2026

India now has 67,657 public EV chargers — but 73% of them deliver less than 30 kW, and the typical charger sits idle 95% of the time. Those are the two numbers that matter most in a new report from Rubix Data Sciences, released on September 1, 2026, drawing on Ministry of Heavy Industries data. The report confirms that India's charging network has grown nearly six-fold since 2022, that more than 200 charge point operators (CPOs) are now competing for sites, and that the country will need roughly 1.32 million public charging points by 2030 — about 20 times today's count. This article breaks down the findings and what they mean for EV owners planning a highway trip, for fleets, and for anyone thinking of investing in a charging business.

The Headline Numbers

MetricFigureAs of
Public charging stations29,151December 2025
Of which fast chargers8,805December 2025
Of which slow chargers20,346December 2025
Stations in 2022 (for comparison)About 5,0002022
Total chargers (individual charge points)67,657August 7, 2026
Chargers at battery swapping stations1,139August 7, 2026
Chargers rated below 30 kW (excluding swapping)About 73%August 2026
Share of stations in top 10 states78%December 2025
Charge point operators200+2026
Public charging points needed for 2030 targetAbout 1.32 millionProjection

The distinction between "stations" and "chargers" matters. A station is a location; a charger is an individual charge point. The 29,151 station figure is from December 2025, while the 67,657 charger count is from August 2026 — on average, roughly two chargers per station, though highway hubs from Tata Power, Statiq or Jio-bp may have eight or more.

The 73% Problem: Why Most Chargers Are Slow

Nearly three-quarters of India's public chargers are rated below 30 kW. That includes the vast AC charger base (3.3 kW and 7.4 kW Bharat AC-001 and Type 2 units) and small DC chargers (15 kW Bharat DC-001, 25-30 kW CCS2). This made sense in 2020-2023, when most EVs on Indian roads were three-wheelers and scooters, and even the Nexon EV could only draw about 30 kW. It makes far less sense now that:

  • Electric cars are 5.7% of four-wheeler registrations (mid-August 2026), and roughly 28,000 electric cars are being registered every month.
  • Mainstream EVs now support 100-175 kW DC charging: the Mahindra BE 6 and XEV 9e (up to 175 kW), Tata Harrier EV and Sierra EV, MG Hector Tomahawk EV, Hyundai Creta Electric and the Maruti e Vitara.
  • A 7.4 kW AC charger takes 8-10 hours to fill a 60-79 kWh SUV battery. A 25 kW DC charger takes 2.5-3 hours. Only a 60 kW-plus charger delivers a useful highway top-up in under an hour.

Rubix calls this "significant headroom for higher-power infrastructure". In plain terms: India has a lot of chargers, but not many that a Harrier EV driver on the Mumbai-Pune Expressway would actually stop at.

Charger typeTypical powerTime to add 200 km of range (60 kWh SUV)Share of India's public chargers
AC slow (Bharat AC-001, Type 2)3.3-7.4 kW4-8 hoursMajority of the 73%
DC low (Bharat DC-001, small CCS2)15-30 kW1.5-2.5 hoursRest of the 73%
DC fast (CCS2)50-60 kW45-60 minutesMost of the remaining 27%
DC ultra-fast (CCS2)120-240 kW15-25 minutesSmall but growing

The Utilisation Problem: 1-5%

Rubix cites two estimates of charger utilisation: 1-3% according to an SBI report, and about 5% according to S&P Global. Either way, the average public charger is in use for less than 75 minutes a day. That is the core reason charging remains a difficult business despite six-fold growth:

  • High and uneven electricity tariffs squeeze margins, with commercial tariffs varying widely between states and discoms.
  • Third-party host sites (malls, hotels, fuel stations) limit CPOs' visibility into costs and compliance.
  • Site acquisition is expensive, especially in the metro locations where demand exists.
  • Mandated 98% uptime requires robust operations and maintenance — a cost that low-utilisation sites cannot absorb.

Tushar Bhaskar of Rubix Data Sciences summarised the outlook bluntly: "The winners will be the ones who pick the sites that fleets and high-traffic corridors actually use." The economics favour fewer, larger, faster hubs on highways and at fleet depots over thousands of scattered 7.4 kW chargers.

Where the Chargers Are

The top 10 states hold 78% of stations, led by Karnataka and Maharashtra. Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Gujarat and Telangana round out the leaders. Delhi's EV Policy 2026 targets 18,000 charging stations in the capital by the end of 2026 and requires every vehicle dealership to install at least one public charger. Our earlier mid-2026 network update covered the Rs 503 crore PM E-DRIVE sanction for 4,874 new chargers, and the complete charging infrastructure guide lists the major highway corridors and home-charging options.

The Demand Side: Why 1.32 Million by 2030

The report's projection rests on India's target of 30% EV penetration in new vehicle sales by 2030. Current penetration by segment (mid-August 2026):

SegmentEV penetrationCharging implication
Three-wheelers60.77%Mostly depot and home charging; swapping for fleets
Two-wheelers8.88%Home charging dominates; public AC points at workplaces
Four-wheelers5.70%Drives demand for DC fast charging on highways and in cities

India recorded 28.2 million vehicle registrations in 2025, including over 2.3 million EVs. Under Rubix's high-growth scenario, annual EV sales could reach 30.4 million units by 2032. If four-wheeler penetration alone rises from 5.7% to 30%, the number of electric cars needing public fast charging grows more than five-fold — hence the estimate of 1.32 million public charge points, roughly 20 times today's 67,657.

Policy Support Through 2028

PM E-DRIVE was extended on August 11, 2026 to March 31, 2028, with its outlay raised to Rs 11,900 crore. Of that, Rs 2,000 crore is earmarked for public charging infrastructure. The scheme has already sanctioned Rs 503 crore for 4,874 chargers, and the Rs 2,000 crore envelope is now secure for another 19 months. For the full policy picture, see our PM E-DRIVE explainer.

What This Means for EV Owners

  • Plan highway trips around 50 kW-plus chargers. Apps from Tata Power, Statiq, ChargeZone, Jio-bp and others let you filter by power rating. Do not rely on the total station count — most stations near you are probably AC.
  • Home charging is still the backbone. With 73% of public chargers below 30 kW, a 7.4 kW home wallbox is faster than most of them and far cheaper per unit.
  • Expect faster hubs, not more scattered points. The utilisation economics push CPOs toward high-traffic corridors. If you live on a major highway route, fast-charging availability will improve quickly; if you live in a tier-3 town off the main corridors, it may not.
  • Low utilisation is good news in the short term. A 1-5% utilisation rate means you will rarely queue. The problem is the CPO's, not yours — for now.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many EV charging stations are there in India in 2026?

According to Rubix Data Sciences citing Ministry of Heavy Industries data, India had 29,151 public charging stations as of December 2025 (8,805 fast and 20,346 slow) and 67,657 individual chargers as of August 7, 2026, including 1,139 at battery swapping stations.

What percentage of India's EV chargers are fast chargers?

About 73% of public chargers (excluding swapping stations) are rated below 30 kW, meaning only around 27% are 30 kW or faster. Of the December 2025 station count, 8,805 of 29,151 stations (about 30%) had fast chargers.

What is the utilisation rate of EV chargers in India?

Estimates range from 1-3% (SBI report) to about 5% (S&P Global). Low utilisation, uneven electricity tariffs, expensive sites and a mandated 98% uptime are the main challenges for charge point operators.

How many chargers will India need by 2030?

Rubix projects that meeting the 30% EV penetration target by 2030 will require roughly 1.32 million public charging points — nearly 20 times the current count.